Made In Milwaukee is proud to bring you the 2014 season of Bay View Gallery Night. A celebration of local art, music, business and community.

(and later where applicable – times vary)

Join us for the next installment of Bay View Gallery Night on Friday June 6th! Celebrate local art, music and local business on one amazing evening in Bay View.

BVJF_bw_logo_150We are proud to announce that this Spring’s BVGN will also include the inaugural Bay View Jazz Fest! Look for the BVJF icon to locate participating businesses and find amazing local music. http://www.milwaukeejazzvision.org/index.php/bay-view-jazz-fest

1 Colectivo Coffee - 2301 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Inside: Check out work from Milwaukee artist Dena Nord

Outside: Visit the lot behind the cafe for one of the largest events of BVGN! See the A-Lot juried mural exhibition, visit artist collective From Here to Her as they create collective portraits on site and check out the BVGN Art and Craft Fair featuring 30 local artists, crafters and designers vending their handmade work. Shop from: Plushzilla, Morgan Kempfer Jewelry, FrostBrite Handmade Jewelry, DyNamo, Redthreadletter Designs, ECE Candle’s, Bolted Vintage, Art By Kelli, Right Place Designs, Frank and Bella’s, Kim Jacobson, La Prosette, Masson Designs Handcrafted Jewelry, Madam Chino, J.R. Busch Images, Vintage 180, Sarah Caron, Waxwing, Third Coast Style, NOBODY, Sarah Thierman, Milwaukee Candle and Apothecary, Making Art from the Heart, Buck Wendorf, Artery MKE, Fern & Nettle, At Peace Design, NorthTrain Designs, Dressy Isles, and Greta Galyszka.

Event Contains: Art, Craft, Murals, Live Art

http://colectivocoffee.com

2 Outpost Natural Foods - 2826 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Bay View High School student artists showcase: Portraits Of A Current Time, works on canvas and paper

Event Contains: Canvas and Paper

http://www.outpost.coop/

3 Tonic Tavern - 2335 South Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 12am

Artwork by Amy Jacobson

BVJF_bw_logo_150

WCM Batterman Ensemble 5:00-5:45
Mark Davis Quartet 6:15-7:00
Eric Jacobson Quartet 7:30-8:15
Kevin Hayden Band 8:45-9:30

 

Event Contains: Art, Live Music

http://www.tonictavern.com/

4 Cafe LuLu - 2265 S Howell Ave

5pm - 10pm

Stop in for a bite to eat and see art from Todd Mrozinski and his show “Tree Shadows”

http://www.lulubayview.com/

5 Bay View Library - 2566 S Kinnickinnic Ave

4pm - 6pm

The Bay View Neighborhood Association’s First Annual Art Competition: Bay View Kids Show Neighborhood Love!

Five area schools asked kids to create art representing what they value in our neighborhood. Come see their creativity! The winning artwork will be on display in the library June 4-10.

Punch and Cookie Reception: Bay View Library Community Room, Gallery Night, June 6, 4-6PM

Kids: Sign up for the Super Reader summer reading program and create a “Super Flat” for your summer adventures.

Event Contains: Kids art, Snacks

6 8branches Chinese Medicine - 3401 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 10pm

Fine art photography by Scott Norris Photography.
Milwaukee made soaps and body care products by Beehive Alchemy.
Raw honey tastings by Wildermann Apiaries

Event Contains: Photography, Honey Tasting

http://8branches.com

7 Food Truck Friday - Kinnickinnic Ave. and Holt

5pm - 8pm

Grab a bite at a locally owned food truck at KK and Holt as part of BVGN.

Confirmed Trucks: Five Star Nacho, Cedar Teeth, Eats & Treats, and Urban Caveman (we’ll add more here as we confirm them)

Event Contains: Food Trucks

8 Midwest Yarn - 3385 S. Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm-9pm

Featuring upcycled furniture and more by ShopVTG, a locally owned, online retailer of vintage and modern menswear.

Event Contains: Furniture, Vintage

http://www.midwestyarn.com/

9 Rusty Sprocket Antiques - 3391 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Repurposed Art! Three local artists will be showcasing their repurposed creations. Adult beverages in the store as well and acoustic music.

Event Contains: Antiques, Repurposed Art, Music

http://www.facebook.com/RustySprocketAntiques

10 Blackbird Bar - 3007 S Kinnickinnic Ave

7pm - 11pm

Featured Artist: Ella Dwyer
DJ Set by: Brandon Brazil Reyes

Event Contains: Art, Music

http://facebook.com/blackbird.bar

11 Wild Workouts and Wellness - 3056 S. Delaware Ave.

5pm - 9pm

Featuring local artist/painter Alyssa Perry.

Event Contains: Abstract Paintings

http://www.wildworkoutsandwellness.com

12 Orchid Chinese Medicine & Acupuncture - 2120 East Rusk Ave

5pm - 9pm

Come by Orchid to see prints by local artist Matt Presutti as well as preview and pre-order an up-and-coming children’s book written by Orchid’s own Theresa Kopac and illustrated by Mark Jankowski.

Event Contains: Prints, Children's Book Preview

http://www.acupuncture-milwaukee.com/

13 Alt’s Antiques - 2925 s. Delaware Ave.

5pm - 10pm

Art & Antiques! Free food, drinks, music and fun! Four artists will be showing and selling work along with many custom repurposed builds from lighting to furniture made right in the shop!

Event Contains: Art, Furniture, Antiques

http://altsantiques.com/

14 Frank’s Power Plant - 2800 S Kinnickinnic Ave

4pm - 9am, 10pm - 2am

Art show curated by Andrew (Suni Daze) Shelp featuring: Sanda Boskamp, Ryan Bollis, Scott Johnson, and the MIAD Print Collective

Live music from (9pm $5): Cat Flap, Peter J Woods, Speakerdust, and Gray Barker

Event Contains: Print, Collage, Video, Live Music

http://www.frankspowerplant.com/

15 Bay View Innovation Gallery - 2751 South Lenox Street, Room 202

5pm - 7pm

Please join us at Bay View Middle and High School’s Innovation Gallery from 5:00-7:00 featuring the artwork of Bay View student artists

Event Contains: Paper/Cloth

http://www5.milwaukee.k12.wi.us/school/bayview/

16 Beulah Brinton House - 2590 S. Superior St

5pm - 9pm

Work from the outstanding Milwaukee artist Brandon Minga http://brandonminga.com/

http://www.bayviewhistoricalsociety.org/

17 Club Garibaldi - 2501 S Superior St

10pm

BVJF_bw_logo_150

10pm – DE LA BUENA

Event Contains: Bay View Jazz Fest

http://clubgaribaldis.com/

18 Palomino - 2491 S Superior St

5pm - 10pm

“The Incredibly Awkward Evening With The Wild Wild Midwest Variety Show”
Hosted by Makeal Flammini and Ella Dwyer performing “Mini Plays” and other interactive art from 6-9, and at 9pm they will be DJ’ing dance party jams.

Event Contains: Mini-Plays, Interactive Art, DJs

http://palominobar.com/

19 MinkMaids - 3145 S. Howell Ave

5pm - 9pm

bespoke bridal design studio open house
showcasing custom dresses created for 2013-2014 weddings by designer Amanda Ergen
enjoy cupcakes and refreshments while learning about the bespoke process

Event Contains: Fashion

http://www.minkmaids.com

20 Puddler’s Hall - 2461 S St Clair St.

5pm - 10pm

Featuring prints from Nick “Pickle” Palmer and photos from Brianna Christine

Event Contains: Illustrations, Photography, Craft Fair

http://www.puddlershall.com/

21 PT Plus Bay View - 3073 S Chase Ave Bld 28 suite 630

5pm - 10pm

Featuring art from: Andrea Bowes, Katherine de Shazer, Eva Erato-Rudek, Ricky Heldt, Tia Richardson, Sheila Semrou, Kelly Tanner, Michele Tegen and Karen Williams-Brusubardis

And: Mini massage and Reiki Sessions, Nia and Yoga Demos, Artist demonstrations

(directions: enter the Chase Commerce Center from Oklahoma and follow the signs to Building 28)

Event Contains: Massage, Art Demos, Mixed Media, Jewelry, Photos, and much more

http://www.ptplus.com/

22 Honeypie Cafe - 2643 S Kinnickinnic Ave

6pm-9pm

“Embroidery + Pie”
An Embroidery show with pieces made by 14 talented ladies curated by Cortney Heimerl, paired with free pie bites

Event Contains: Embroidery + Pie!

http://www.honeypiecafe.com/

23 South Shore Gallery & Framing - 2627 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Featuring Indie la Londe and her latest abstract mosaics, collages
and large format paintings.

Event Contains: Abstract Painting, Mosaic, Collage

https://www.facebook.com/pages/South-Shore-Gallery-Framing/150165851684337

24 Bermuda Gallery - 713 E. Potter

5pm - 10pm

Art from local artist Sol Lewitt as well as Brian Kapernekas (Chicago), Katy Fischer (New York)

Event Contains: Painting and Ceramics

https://www.facebook.com/BermudaGallery

25 Milwaukee Makerspace - 2555 S. Lenox St.

5pm - 10pm

We will be featuring artwork made by our members on several industrial machines, including CNC routers, a Plasma Cutter and a giant industrial robot arm.   There also will be a Blacksmithing demo and tours of our facility.  Several local artists will be exhibiting with us, showcasing everything from traditional paintings/drawings to the wackiness of fruit-enabled musical instruments!

Event Contains: 16,000 sq feet of Awesome

http://milwaukeemakerspace.org

26 Var Gallery & Studios - 2627 S Greeley Street

5pm - 10pm

Come enjoy the work of 13 of our in-house artists in our unique gallery, along with live acoustic music, food, and beverages. In-house artists include Josh Hintz, Renée Navis, Daniel Mitchell, Kathryn Belongia, Nicholas Ludwig, Blythe E. Davis, Steven St. Charles, Leah Mierow, Tegan Andrich, Christian Sis, PJ Moody, Michael Goelzer, and Alexis Auvert.

Event Contains: Art, Music, food, and the Var Artists

http://vargalleryandstudios.com/home.html

27 Bounce Milwaukee - 2801 S. 5th Ct.

5pm - 9pm

Adult/child collaborative art on display (more info)

Event Contains: Collaborative Art, Refreshments, Family Friendly

28 Hide House - 2625 S Greeley St.

5pm - 9pm

The Hide House will have three floors of art and installation with over 50 artists from Milwaukee and the surrounding areas.

Event Contains: Art, Art, and more Art

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Hide-House-Arts/316656655081873

29 Haven Art Center - 2625 South Greeley Street #3H

5pm - 10pm

Haven Art Center will be showcasing the work of various local artists including watercolors, ceramics, paintings, and fine crafts.

Event Contains: watercolors, ceramics, paintings, and fine crafts

30 Bubbler Studios - 2612 S. Greeley Street

5pm - 10pm

Bubbler Studios will have Steampunk original artwork and demonstrations.

Event Contains: Steampunk!

http://bubblerstudios.wordpress.com

31 Coldwell Banker HomeSale Realty - 2483 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 10pm

Featured artists: Jackie Marx, Carol Kraco, Shelly Rosenquist and music from Sam Armus and Jack Carpenter

Event Contains: Music, Oil, Pastel, Photography, Snacks and Wine

32 Bigfoot Bike and Skate - 2481 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Skateboards painted by local artists Brian Neal Curtiss, Uncle FUN, Abbey Manalli, Jenny Anderson and Tim Chiapetta

Event Contains: Skateboard Art

http://bigfootbikeandskate.com/

34 Chocobella - 2474 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 9pm

We will have chocolate & wine pairing samples (while supplies last). Live music.

Event Contains: Chocolate & Wine Pairing, Music

https://www.facebook.com/Chocobellainwi

35 A.C.E. Gallery - 2445 South Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 10pm

Artwork by Daniel Fleming

Event Contains: Art

36 Remedy - 2381 S. Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 10pm

Art exhibit by Jan Massie

37 Fever Salon - 2363 S. Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Fever Salon Grand Opening night on Gallery night! A night filled with all local artist’s and small local business owners.

  • Photo’s by-F2 Images
  • Complimentary: Eyebrow waxing by Owner of Fever Salon Brenda Terzieva and stylist Julie Gabert, 10 minute back massage by Massage therapist Laura Taylor, Henna hand art by Ani Shimi, Tarot card reading by Bonnie Busy Bee, Appetizers by Ball’N Biscuit

Also a grand prize drawing worth $800.00 of hair and body products, massage service,tarot card reading, and a photo image by F2 Images!

Event Contains: Photos, Massage, Food, Prizes!

http://hotpantshair.com

38 Linear Salon - 2326 S. Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Jeff Castillo; Abstracts and Seascapes in Technicolor.

Event Contains: Paintings

http://linearsalonbayview.com/

39 Highbury - 2322 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 12pm

Artwork by Thaison Nguyen

BVJF_bw_logo_150

Bronzeville Jazz Quintet (MYSO) 5:30-6:15
Dierdre Felner/Scott Currier Duo 6:45-7:30
Spirits Quartet 8:00-8:45
Jacobi & the Pillow Snatchers 9:15-10:00

 

Event Contains: Art, Live Music

http://www.thehighbury.com/

40 Razor Barbershop - 2340 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Featuring paintings by Bay View artist Joe Bree.

Event Contains: Paintings

http://razorbayview.com/

41 Freya - 2318 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm-9pm

Featured artist: Phantomoshop

Event Contains: Art and Accessories

http://www.freyasalon.com/

42 Milwaukee Community Acupuncture, Cream City Chiropractic & Saffron Yoga Center - 435 E Lincoln Ave

5pm - 9pm

Featuring paintings by Milwaukee artist Chris Miller

Event Contains: Paintings, Snacks, Beverages

43 The Newport - 939 E Conway St, Milwaukee

6pm - 10pm

Dave “College Dave” Mikolajek  showing oil & acrylic paintings

Event Contains: Paintings

44 The Muse - 2268 South Winchester Street

5pm - 9pm

Bay View’s Gallery Guesthouse

A variety of artists that currently have art for sale in the gallery guesthouse will be present and artists not displayed in the house at the moment will have stalls outside in the parking lot displaying their work. Live music, snacks and beverages will be provided outside, and tours of the home will be provided inside.

Event Contains: Art, Music, Snacks

45 Stone Creek Coffee - 2266 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Outside: Live music on the patio from B.J. Fisher (singer/songwriter)
Inside: Several local Artists displaying their work, drink specials, and raffle prizes!

Event Contains: Art, Live Music, Food/Drink

http://www.stonecreekcoffee.com/

46 Deep Roots Massage - 2241 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Featuring local artist/painter/sculptor: Stacy Ollmann

Event Contains: Sculpture, Painting, Spa Water, Aromatherapy

http://www.deeprootsmassage.com/

47 Studio Lounge - 2246 S Kinnickinnic Ave.

5pm - 12am

Featuring: Bela Roongta and Steph Davies

BVJF_bw_logo_150

Carlos Adames Group 5:15-6:00
Opus 6:30-7:15
The Hush Ensemble 7:45-8:30
Devin Drobka’s Bell Dance Songs 9:00-9:45

 

Event Contains: Art Show, Aerial Art, Salsa Dance Party

http://www.studioloungemke.com/

48 Halo Soap - 2227 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Samantha Rekas is back with her digital art prints and Jessica Czajkz will doing henna tattoos.  Test out body scrubs at our fully stocked scrub station, be the first to get your hands on our limited edition Zombie Repellent Soap and check out our re-designed Baby Boutique.

Event Contains: Digital Prints, Henna Tattoos

http://www.halosoap.com/

49 Sparrow Collective - 2224 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Art from local artists Carlos Adames, Marli Post, Jenny Jo Kristan, Slag Art, Michael Burmesch, Katie Gamb, and Lauren Zens

Event Contains: Painting, Illustrations, Photography and more

http://sparrowcollective.etsy.com

50 Tease Salon - 2222 S. Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Michael Thee: photography on metal

Wine and hors d’oeuvres.

Event Contains: Photography

http://hairmandan.com

51 Actaea Works - 2173 S Kinnickinnic Ave,

5pm - 9pm

Group Show featuring work by Madeline McGrath, Jamie Bilgo Bruchman, Jenna Wilson, Kiefer Waterman, Paul Gillick, and Josh Hunt.

Event Contains: Group Art Show, Wine Tasting

http://www.actaea.com/

52 Lovely Salon and Spa - 2165 South Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 9pm

Featured artists: Brad “Slag” Sluder, and Robert Piszczek – View 63

We will be providing: Complimentary Chair Massages, Complimentary Hand Massages, and Complimentary Makeup Retouch as well as light hors d’oeuvres and beverages.

Event Contains: Art, Massage, Refreshments

53 The Backyard - 2155 S Kinnickinnic Ave

5pm - 10pm

Live music from local band the Gritty Get Down, and Will Pfrang. Two local artists painting live with one of the pieces to be auctioned to charity.
Outdoor silent films playing on the projector screen all night long.

Event Contains: Live Art, Live Music, Silent Film

54 Hamburger Mary’s - 2130 S Kinnickinnic Ave

8pm & 9:30pm

Dining with the Divas drag show at 8pm and 9:30 (reservations recommended)

5pm-8pm Artist Viewing: Emmett Gross

Event Contains: Drag Show, Metalwork

http://hamburgermarys.com/mke/

55 Homestyle Custom Uphlostery - 2059 S. Allis St.

5pm - 10pm

We will be having a group of various Multimedia artists hanging up art around our business. Everything from paintings, crafts, carvings and whatever else the artists come up with. Entertainment includes live paintings and a massage artist. Featured artists include Beez Lee Art, Joe Woiak, Heather Shinn, The art of The Late Micheal B. Nagel, Sharron Adair, and many other various artists. Live music by Allen Russell.

Event Contains: Art, Live Music

http://www.homestylecustom.com/home.html